Is Milk Thistle Extract Good for Your Skin?

Milk Thistle Extract, also known as Silybum Marianum extract, is derived from the seed of the Milk Thistle plant. It is effective in relieving oxidative stress to the skin caused by ultraviolet rays, air pollution and other environmental toxins.

Milk Thistle Extract is good for your skin because of its potent antioxidant detoxifying capacities. This extract is starting to become an important ingredient in many types of topical skin care products. Milk Thistle Extract improves inflammatory skin conditions, neutralizes skin from oxidizing free radical damage and protects skin from UVA and UVB rays.

How Does Milk Thistle Extract Help Your Skin?

Milk Thistle Extract is being used more often in topical skin care products as its anti-inflammatory effectiveness is becoming more widely-known in the skin care industry.

woman using milk thistle extract for skin

Improves Inflammatory Skin Conditions

Skin care products use Milk Thistle Extract as an additive to improve inflammatory skin conditions including acne, rosacea, eczema and skin rashes.

Neutralizes Skin from Oxidizing Free Radical Damage

Milk Thistle Extract in skin care products is also used to help neutralize oxidizing free radical damage to your skin cells. Free radicals damage the DNA in skin cells which results in the development of fine lines and wrinkles.

Protects Skin from UVA and UVB Rays

Milk Thistle Extract also has sun protection properties which help shield the skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays. It also contains Linoleic Acid which is a botanical fatty acid that helps keep your skin cells hydrated and functioning properly.

What Skin Care Products Contain Milk Thistle Extract?

Milk Thistle Extract is used as antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient in an increasing assortment of skin serums, moisturizers and cleansers.

Final Thoughts

Milk Thistle Extract is a beneficial ingredient in select skin care products that is used to improve inflammatory skin conditions, neutralize the skin from free radical damage and protect the skin from UVA and UVB rays.

Is Evening Primrose Oil Good for Your Skin?

Evening Primrose Oil is a botanical oil which is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant. It contains important Omega-6 fatty acids that help the skin retain moisture and maintain its barrier function.

Evening Primrose Oil is good for your skin because it has numerous moisturizing, hydrating and calming properties. This oil is a highly effective ingredient in many topical skin care products. Evening Primrose Oil moisturizes the skin, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as soothes inflammatory skin conditions. It helps make your skin look soft and hydrated.

How Does Evening Primrose Oil Help Your Skin?

Evening Primrose Oil is an important additive in many topical skin care products and has many benefits because of the Omega-6 fatty acids Gamma Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid contained within the Evening Primrose plant. Those plant-derived fatty acids reduce inflammation as well as keep moisture within the skin.

woman using evening primrose oil for skin

Moisturizes the Skin

Skin care products use Evening Primrose Oil as a moisturizing ingredient to keep your skin hydrated. By helping prevent the evaporation of moisture, your skin will appear softer, plumper and healthier.

Reduces Appearance of Fine Lines and Wrinkles

Evening Primrose Oil in skin care products also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by augmenting the skin’s firmness and elasticity.

Soothes Inflammatory Skin Conditions

Evening Primrose Oil is also used to soothe inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It helps relieve the itching and scaling associated with those conditions. It also reduces the inflammation that results from acne breakouts.

What Skin Care Products Contain Evening Primrose Oil?

Evening Primrose Oil is used as a moisturizing and hydrating ingredient in many topical skin moisturizers, toners, and cleansers.


Final Thoughts

Evening Primrose Oil is an important ingredient in many skin care products that is used to moisturize the skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as soothe inflammatory skin conditions.

Does Mulberry Extract Brighten Your Skin?

Mulberry Extract, also known as Morus Alba extract, is a skin care product ingredient that is extracted from the White Mulberry tree. It has mild, yet effective brightening and lightening properties that can help your skin attain a brighter and more even complexion.

Mulberry Extract brightens the skin by helping slow down the production of dark pigment by the skin. It is an effective ingredient in many topical skin care products. Mulberry Extract brightens the skin, evens out skin tone and reduces the appearance of dark spots. It is very helpful in making your skin tone look more even and brilliant.

How Does Mulberry Extract Brighten Your Skin?

Mulberry Extract is a beneficial ingredient in many skin care products that take advantage of the extract’s special skin lightening and brightening characteristics.

woman using mulberry extract for skin

Brightens Skin

Mulberry Extract is used as an ingredient in skin care products to brighten skin by inhibiting the production of melanin skin pigment. When melanin production is reduced, the new skin cells that are produced underneath contain less dark pigment, making the skin appear brighter as the new skin cells moves to the surface of your complexion.

Evens Out Skin Tone

Mulberry Extract is also used as a skin care ingredient to even out skin tone and to help make the complexion seem smoother and more radiant by slowing down the production of melanin. As a result, there is less visible pigmentation, dark blotches and patches that would need to be treated separately through exfoliation.

Reduces the Appearance of Dark Spots

Mulberry Extract as a skin care product ingredient is also effective in helping reduce the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation caused by sun exposure. It is also used to treat melasma pigmentation caused by hormonal imbalances.

What Skin Care Products Contain Mulberry Extract?

Mulberry Extract is used as a skin brightening ingredient in various skin creams and serums.

Final Thoughts

Mulberry Extract is a highly beneficial ingredient in many skin care products that is utilized to brighten the skin, even out skin tone and reduce the appearance of dark spots.

Is Papaya Fruit Enzyme Good for Your Skin?

Papaya Enzyme is a fruit enzyme also known as Papain which is extracted from the Papaya fruit. It has gentle exfoliation qualities that can help your skin look smoother, brighter and more radiant.

Papaya Fruit Enzyme is good for your skin because it has many helpful exfoliating, brightening and nourishing benefits. This Enzyme is a potent element in a number of topical skin care products. Papaya Enzyme exfoliates the skin, brightens your complexion and nourishes the skin with many useful vitamins and minerals. It helps make your skin look brighter and more vibrant.

How Does Papaya Fruit Enzyme Help Your Skin?

Papaya Enzyme is a helpful ingredient in an assortment of skin care products and has many useful qualities due to the unique properties of the Papaya Fruit. It also has important exfoliating, brightening and nourishing ingredients that are very beneficial for your skin.

woman using papaya for skin

Exfoliates Skin

Skin care products use Papaya Fruit Enzyme as an ingredient to gently exfoliate dead and dry skin without the use of abrasives. This mild enzyme works well to dissolve dead skin cells and reveal the softer and smoother skin underneath.

Brightens Complexion

Because of the Papaya Fruit Enzyme’s exfoliating qualities, it can naturally brighten your skin’s complexion. Dull skin can appear revitalized, refreshed and more radiant because of the removal of the dead and dry skin cells with the use of the enzyme.

Nourishes Skin with Vitamins and Minerals

Papaya Fruit Enzyme has many nourishing vitamins and minerals. It contains Vitamin C as well as Vitamin B9, Vitamin A and Vitamin B5. Is also contains Magnesium, Copper and Potassium which are important minerals for healthy skin.

What Skin Care Products Contain Papaya Fruit Enzyme?

Papaya Fruit Enzyme is used as an exfoliating and brightening ingredient in various peels, masks, cleansers and scrubs.

Final Thoughts

Papaya Fruit Enzyme is a highly effective ingredient in many skin care products that is used to exfoliate the skin, brighten your complexion and nourish your skin with vitamins and minerals.