Blog

Is Benzoyl Peroxide Good for Acne?

Benzoyl Peroxide (BPO) is a topical antibacterial medication which is used as an ingredient in topical acne treatment products. It has antimicrobial properties that are effective in treating inflammatory acne.

Benzoyl Peroxide is good for acne because of its ability to penetrate clogged hair follicles to treat pimples. It is a very effective ingredient in many topical acne skin treatments. Benzoyl Peroxide kills acne bacteria, unclogs pores and helps reduce future acne breakouts.

How Does Benzoyl Peroxide Treat Acne?

Benzoyl Peroxide is an effective ingredient that works best in treating pustule and papule types of pimples that contain pus by delivering oxygen to the inflamed follicle to kill the acne bacteria inside.

woman using benzoyl peroxide for skin

Kills Acne Bacteria

Benzoyl Peroxide is used as an active ingredient in skin care products to kill acne bacteria. With the resulting reduction in active bacteria within the treated clogged pores, inflamed pimples can heal and the surface of the skin will become clearer and redness will be reduced.

Unclogs Pores

Benzoyl Peroxide in skin care products also treats pimples by stimulating cell turnover. This process helps clear the pores of excess sebum, other oils and dead skin cell debris which also helps clear the appearance of the acne breakout areas.

Reduces Future Acne Breakouts

Benzoyl Peroxide reduces future acne breakouts by reducing the levels of acne-causing bacteria in the pores. In addition, future breakouts are reduced since other acne-causing irritants such as oil and dead skin cells are being cleared from the hair follicles.

What Skin Care Products Contain Benzoyl Peroxide?

Benzoyl Peroxide is used as an active ingredient in a variety of acne lotions, gels, creams, washes and cleansers.

Final Thoughts

Benzoyl Peroxide is an effective ingredient in acne treatment products used to kill acne bacteria, unclog pores and reduce future acne breakouts.

Is Malic Acid Good For Your Skin?

Malic Acid is a fruit-derived Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) which is extracted from apples and used as an ingredient in topical skin care products. It has exfoliating properties that are effective in making your skin look younger and smoother.

Malic Acid is good for your skin and makes your skin look better by gently exfoliating dead cells at the surface of your skin and exposing newer skin underneath. It is a highly-effective ingredient in many topical skin care products. Malic Acid exfoliates the skin, evens out skin tone and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

How Does Malic Acid Help Your Skin?

Malic Acid is a mild Alpha Hydroxy Acid that penetrates the surface of the skin to stimulate cell turnover, but not as deeply as other AHAs such as Glycolic Acid and Lactic Acid.

woman using malic acid for skin

Exfoliates Skin

Malic Acid is used as an ingredient in skin care products to exfoliate the surface of the skin and reveal newer and brighter skin below the superficial dead skin cells. The removal of dead skin cells is a key to having a fresh and glowing complexion.

Evens Out Skin Tone

Malic Acid in skin care products also evens out skin tone with the exfoliation process by making your skin look smoother and more even by helping remove visible pigmentation and dark spots on the surface of the skin.

Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles and Fine Lines

Malic Acid also helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines through the process of exfoliation combined with its ability to attract and retain moisture within the skin. This makes the skin look younger and fuller.

What Skin Care Products Contain Malic Acid?

Malic Acid is used as an exfoliating ingredient in a variety of skin cleansers, moisturizers, masks and serums.

Final Thoughts

Malic Acid is an effective ingredient in many skin care products that is used to exfoliate the skin, even out skin tone and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Is Salicylic Acid Good for Acne?

Salicylic Acid is an oil-soluble Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) which is used as an ingredient in topical acne treatment products. It has exfoliating properties that are effective in treating oily and acne-prone skin.

Salicylic Acid is good for acne because of its ability to penetrate the skin and help clear oil and other skin debris that cause acne breakouts. It is a highly-effective ingredient in many topical acne skin treatments. Salicylic Acid unclogs pores, treats blackheads and whiteheads and reduces future acne breakouts.

How Does Salicylic Acid Treat Acne?

Salicylic Acid is oil-soluble so it has the ability to deeply penetrate the surface of the skin to stimulate cell turnover and dissolve and clear bacteria and sebum from within the pores.

woman using salicylic acid for acne

Unclogs Pores

Salicylic Acid is used as an ingredient in skin care products to unclog pores by dissolving and clearing out oil and other clog-causing debris from your skin. As the pores become cleaner and clearer, they also become less visible and appear smaller.

Treats Blackheads and Whiteheads

Salicylic Acid in skin care products also treats blackheads and whiteheads by killing the acne bacteria and dissolving the dead skin cells, oil and sebum that cause the breakouts. This stimulates the exfoliation process which helps clear the skin and heal the breakouts.

Reduces Future Acne Breakouts

Salicylic Acid also helps reduce future acne breakouts because pores that are clean and clear are less likely to become clogged and inflamed in the future. This exfoliation process and cell turnover helps prevent the growth of the bacteria that causes acne breakouts.

What Skin Care Products Contain Salicylic Acid?

Salicylic Acid is used as a pore cleansing and exfoliating ingredient in a variety of acne spot treatments as well as other skin cleansers and serums for oily skin.

Final Thoughts

Salicylic Acid is an effective ingredient in skin care products used for treating acne and oily skin used to unclog pores, treat blackheads and whiteheads as well as to reduce future acne breakouts

Is Willow Bark Extract Good for Your Skin?

Willow Bark Extract, also known as Salix Alba extract, is derived from the bark of the White Willow tree. Its key ingredient is Salicin which is a natural antioxidant and exfoliant similar to but not as strong as chemically processed Salicylic Acid.

Willow Bark Extract is good for your skin because of its beneficial exfoliant and anti-inflammatory qualities. This extract is an effective ingredient in many types of topical skin care products. Willow Bark Extract reduces the appearance of pores, calms acne inflammation and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

How Does Willow Bark Extract Help Your Skin?

Willow Bark Extract contains Salicin which is a gentle exfoliant and antioxidant. It also contains natural Tannins and Polyphenols which have astringent and anti-inflammatory properties that help your skin look clearer and smoother.

woman using willow bark extract for skin

Reduces the Appearance of Pores

Willow Bark Extract is used as an ingredient in skin care products to reduce the appearance of pores by exfoliating dead skin cells. This exfoliation process makes the pores appear smaller and less noticeable and less visible.

Calms Acne Inflammation

Willow Bark Extract in skin care products is also used to calm Acne inflammation and redness. This extract also helps reduce Acne breakouts with antiseptic properties that inhibit the growth of bacteria within the skin. It also helps regulate oil and sebum production.

Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles and Fine Lines

Willow Bark Extract also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It stimulates collagen production and cell turnover which makes your skin look younger and fuller. The antioxidants also help neutralize free radical oxidative stress to skin cell DNA.

What Skin Care Products Contain Willow Bark Extract?

Willow Bark Extract is used as a mild exfoliating and anti-inflammatory ingredient in a variety of skin cleansers, moisturizers and serums.

Final Thoughts

Willow Bark Extract is a mild, yet effective ingredient in various skin care products that is used to reduce the appearance of pores, calm acne inflammation and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.