Blog

Is Green Tea Extract Good for Your Skin?

Green Tea Extract, also known as Camellia Sinensis extract, is obtained from the leaves and buds of the Tea plant. It contains high concentrations of the organic catechins EGCG (Epigallocatechin Gallate) and EGC (Epigallocatechin). Those catechins are among the most effective antioxidants for skin health and beauty.

Green Tea Extract is very good for your skin because of its powerful antioxidant properties. This highly effective extract is an important ingredient in a wide variety of topical skin care products. Green Tea Extract reduces and calms inflammation, protects and rejuvenates skin cells and reduces dark circles and puffy eyes.

How Does Green Tea Extract Help Your Skin?

Green Tea Extract is used as an ingredient in many topical skin care products to help skin look its best by harnessing the extract’s highly effective antioxidizing and anti-inflammatory attributes.

woman using green tea extract for skin

Reduces and Calms Inflammation

Green Tea Extract in skin care products reduces and calms inflammation that is caused by pollution and sun damage. It helps soothe itchy and red skin. It also helps calm skin that is inflamed by acne and hormonal imbalances.

Protects and Rejuvenates Skin Cells

Green Tea Extract in skin care products is also used to protect and rejuvenate skin cells. It helps reinvigorate skin cell production and turnover by neutralizing the oxidizing free radicals that age your skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles.

Reduces Dark Circles and Puffy Eyes

Green Tea Extract contains caffeine which helps reduce dark circles and puffy eyes by stimulating circulation around the eyes and helping reduce water retention in the facial area.

What Skin Care Products Contain Green Tea Extract?

Green Tea Extract is used as an essential ingredient in many skin serums, face washes, toners, cleansers, moisturizers, masks and sunscreens.

Final Thoughts

Green Tea Extract is a potent ingredient in numerous skin care products that is used to reduce and calm inflammation, protect and rejuvenate skin cells and help reduce dark circles and eye puffiness.

Is Olive Oil Good for Your Skin?

Olive Oil, also known as Olea Europaea, is the oil extracted from the fruit of the Olive tree. It has many beneficial properties that help your skin look younger and healthier.

Olive Oil is good for your skin because of its unique moisturizing and antioxidant properties. The oil is a highly effective ingredient in many kinds of topical skin care products. Olive Oil moisturizes the skin, fights oxidative skin damage and removes makeup, dirt and other impurities from your skin. It can help you attain and maintain a healthy and youthful glow.

How Does Olive Oil Help Your Skin?

Olive Oil is an ingredient in many topical skin care products with numerous moisturizing and antioxidant benefits for your skin.

woman using olive oil for skin

Moisturizes Skin

Skin care products utilize Olive Oil as an ingredient to hydrate, moisturize and soften skin. It moisturizes the skin and prevents water loss by helping maintain the skin’s moisture barrier.

Fights Oxidative Skin Damage

Olive Oil also helps fight oxidative skin damage caused by environmental free radicals that can result in premature aging as well as the development of wrinkles and dark spots. Olive Oil is rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K as well other important antioxidants that are beneficial in preventing skin cell damage.

Removes Makeup and Impurities

Olive Oil is also used in skin care products to remove certain types of makeup and impurities that can be difficult to wash off from the skin at times. It is very effective in breaking down water-resistant substances on the surface of the skin.

What Skin Care Products Contain Olive Oil?

Olive Oil is used as a moisturizing and antioxidizing element in various topical skin moisturizers, toners and cleansers.

Final Thoughts

Olive Oil is a highly effective ingredient in many skin care products that is used to moisturize the skin, fight oxidative skin damage and remove makeup, dirt and other impurities from the skin.

Is Milk Thistle Extract Good for Your Skin?

Milk Thistle Extract, also known as Silybum Marianum extract, is derived from the seed of the Milk Thistle plant. It is effective in relieving oxidative stress to the skin caused by ultraviolet rays, air pollution and other environmental toxins.

Milk Thistle Extract is good for your skin because of its potent antioxidant detoxifying capacities. This extract is starting to become an important ingredient in many types of topical skin care products. Milk Thistle Extract improves inflammatory skin conditions, neutralizes skin from oxidizing free radical damage and protects skin from UVA and UVB rays.

How Does Milk Thistle Extract Help Your Skin?

Milk Thistle Extract is being used more often in topical skin care products as its anti-inflammatory effectiveness is becoming more widely-known in the skin care industry.

woman using milk thistle extract for skin

Improves Inflammatory Skin Conditions

Skin care products use Milk Thistle Extract as an additive to improve inflammatory skin conditions including acne, rosacea, eczema and skin rashes.

Neutralizes Skin from Oxidizing Free Radical Damage

Milk Thistle Extract in skin care products is also used to help neutralize oxidizing free radical damage to your skin cells. Free radicals damage the DNA in skin cells which results in the development of fine lines and wrinkles.

Protects Skin from UVA and UVB Rays

Milk Thistle Extract also has sun protection properties which help shield the skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays. It also contains Linoleic Acid which is a botanical fatty acid that helps keep your skin cells hydrated and functioning properly.

What Skin Care Products Contain Milk Thistle Extract?

Milk Thistle Extract is used as antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient in an increasing assortment of skin serums, moisturizers and cleansers.

Final Thoughts

Milk Thistle Extract is a beneficial ingredient in select skin care products that is used to improve inflammatory skin conditions, neutralize the skin from free radical damage and protect the skin from UVA and UVB rays.

Is Evening Primrose Oil Good for Your Skin?

Evening Primrose Oil is a botanical oil which is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant. It contains important Omega-6 fatty acids that help the skin retain moisture and maintain its barrier function.

Evening Primrose Oil is good for your skin because it has numerous moisturizing, hydrating and calming properties. This oil is a highly effective ingredient in many topical skin care products. Evening Primrose Oil moisturizes the skin, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as soothes inflammatory skin conditions. It helps make your skin look soft and hydrated.

How Does Evening Primrose Oil Help Your Skin?

Evening Primrose Oil is an important additive in many topical skin care products and has many benefits because of the Omega-6 fatty acids Gamma Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid contained within the Evening Primrose plant. Those plant-derived fatty acids reduce inflammation as well as keep moisture within the skin.

woman using evening primrose oil for skin

Moisturizes the Skin

Skin care products use Evening Primrose Oil as a moisturizing ingredient to keep your skin hydrated. By helping prevent the evaporation of moisture, your skin will appear softer, plumper and healthier.

Reduces Appearance of Fine Lines and Wrinkles

Evening Primrose Oil in skin care products also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by augmenting the skin’s firmness and elasticity.

Soothes Inflammatory Skin Conditions

Evening Primrose Oil is also used to soothe inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It helps relieve the itching and scaling associated with those conditions. It also reduces the inflammation that results from acne breakouts.

What Skin Care Products Contain Evening Primrose Oil?

Evening Primrose Oil is used as a moisturizing and hydrating ingredient in many topical skin moisturizers, toners, and cleansers.


Final Thoughts

Evening Primrose Oil is an important ingredient in many skin care products that is used to moisturize the skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as soothe inflammatory skin conditions.